Skip Navigation

Grades 7-8

Biography/Non-Fiction

Caroline Alexander: The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
Jennifer Armstrong: Photo by Brady: A Picture of the Civil War
Marc Aronson: Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado
Ishmael Beah: A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
Tonya Bolden: Maritcha: A Nineteenth-Century American Girl
Ben Carson: Gifted Hands/The Big Picture/Think Big
Jill Ker Conway: The Road from Coorain
Eve Curie: Madame Curie
Joan Dash: A Dangerous Engine: Benjamin Franklin, from Scientist to Diplomat
Annie Dillard: An American Childhood
Michael D'Orso: Eagle Blue: A Team, a Tribe, and a High School Basketball Season in Arctic Alaska
Russell  Freedman: Freedom Walkers: The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott
Jesse Lee Kercheval: Space
Jon Krakauer: Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster
Mary S. Lovell: The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
Carla McClafferty: Something Out of Nothing: Marie Curie and Radium
Rigoberta Menchu: I, Rigoberta: An Indian Woman in Guatemala
William Least Heat-Moon: Columbus in the Americas
Jim Murphy: The Real Benedict Arnold
Rol Van Der Ruud : Anne Frank, Beyond the Diary
Michael Schuman: Barack Obama
Beatrice Siegel: Marian Wright Edelman: the Making of a Crusader
Peter Sis: The Wall: Growing up behind the Iron Curtain
Sara Suleri: Meatless Days
Rebecca Walker: Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self
William Warner: Beautiful Swimmers
Jack Weatherford: Indian Givers: How the Indians of the Americas Transformed the World

Drama

Karel Capek: R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots)
Paul Fleischman: Zap
William Gibson: The Miracle Worker
Sylvia Kamerman: Plays of Black Americans
Arthur Miller: The Crucible
Moliere: complete works (e.g. The Doctor in Spite of Himself/Tartuffe)
Jean-Paul Sartre: No Exit
George Bernard Shaw: Pygmalion/Major Barbara
Richard Sheridan: The Rivals/School for Scandal

Novels

Chinua Achebe: Things Fall Apart
Sherwood Anderson: Winesburg, Ohio
Jane Austen: complete works (e.g. Pride and Prejudice/Persuasion)
James Baldwin: Go Tell It on the Mountain
Marion Zimmer Bradley: The Mists of Avalon
Charlotte Brontë: Jane Eyre
Emily Brontë: Wuthering Heights
Orson Scott Card: Ender's Game/Ender's Shadow
Willa Cather: complete works
Cervantes: Don Quixote
Tracy Chevalier: The Girl with a Pearl Earring
Gennifer Choldenko: If a Tree Falls at Lunch Period
Kate Chopin: The Awakening
Arthur C. Clarke: The 2001 Series
Breena Clarke: River, Cross my Heart
Joseph Conrad: Heart of Darkness/Lord Jim
Stephen Crane: The Red Badge of Courage/Maggie: A Girl of the Streets
Margaret Craven: I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Charles Dickens: David Copperfield/Oliver Twist/other works
Bertie Doherty: White Peak Farm
Michael Dorris: A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
Sharon Draper: Forged by Fire
David Anthony Durham: Gabriel's Story
Umberto Eco: The Name of the Rose
George Eliot: Silas Marner
Deborah Ellis: Sacred Leaf
Ralph Ellison: The Invisible Man
Leif Enger: Peace Like a River
Laura Esquivel: Like Water for Chocolate
E.M. Forster: Passage to India/A Room with a View
Neil Gaiman: Stardust
John Gilstrap: At All Costs
Pete Hamill: Snow in August
Thomas Hardy: Return of the Native/Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Ernest Hemingway: A Farewell to Arms/The Old Man and the Sea
John Hershey: Hiroshima
S.E. Hinton: The Outsiders
Will Hobbs: Go Big or Go Home: A Novel
Kimberly Willis Holt: When Zachary Beaver Came to Town
Zora Neale Hurston: Their Eyes Were Watching God
Henry James: Portrait of a Lady
Angela Johnson: Heaven
James Joyce: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Daniel Keyes: Flowers for Algernon
Rudyard Kipling: Kim/Captains Courageous
Elizabeth Knox: DreamHunter, DreamQuake
Ursula LeGuin: The Earthsea Trilogy
Juliet Marillier: Daughter of the Forest
Yann Martel: Life of Pi
Victor Martinez: Parrot in the Oven
Stephanie Meyer: Eclipse and other titles
Walter Dean Myers: Monster
Beverly Naidoo: The Other Side of Truth
Han Nolan: Dancing on the Edge
Grace Paley: Little Disturbances of Man
Edgar Allan Poe: The Gold Bug/Narrative of A. Gordon Pym
Mark Salzman: Iron & Silk
Dorothy L. Sayers: any work (mysteries, but real novels in themselves)
Gary Schmidt: Wednesday Wars
Michael Shaara: The Killer Angels
Mary Shelley: Frankenstein
Alexie Sherman: The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian
Suzanne Staples: Shabanu
John Steinbeck: Grapes of Wrath/Travels with Charley/Of Mice and Men
James Stephens: The Pot of Gold
Robert Louis Stevenson: Kidnapped/Treasure Island
Amy Tan: The Joy Luck Club
J.R.R. Tolkien: Lord of the Rings series
Mark Twain: Huckelberry Finn/Tom Sawyer/A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Vineeta Vijayaraghavan: Motherland
H.G. Wells: The War of the Worlds/The Time Machine
Rosemary Wells: Red Moon at Sharpsburg
T.H. White: The Once and Future King

Short Stories

Peter A. Barrett, ed.: To Break the Silence
Peter Benchley: Shark Life: True Stories about Sharks and the Sea
Ray Bradbury: Bradbury Stories: 100 of His Most Celebrated Tales
Martha Brooks: Paradise Cafe
Anton Chekov: The Lady with the Pet Dog and other stories
Robert Cormier: Eight Plus One
Isak Dinesen: Seven Gothic Tales and other stories
Rudyard Kipling: Plain Tales from the Hills
Philip Pullman: WhoDunit: Detective Stories
Isaac Bashevis Singer: A Crown of Feathers and other stories
Robert Silverberg: Legends: Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy
Marilyn Singer: Face Relations: 11 Stories about Seeing Beyond Color
Gary Soto: Living Up the Street
Dylan Thomas: A Child's Christmas in Wales
Eudora Welty: short stories
Budge Wilson: The Leaving

Poetry

The Norton Anthology of Poetry, the Oxford Anthology of American Poetry, and the Oxford Anthology of British Poetry are particularly good resources. Some twentieth century poets are grouped, roughly, by period:

Katherine Applegate: Home of the Brave

W.H. Auden, Hart Crane, e.e. cummings, T.S. Eliot, Robert Frost, Langston Hughes, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, Dylan Thomas, William Carlos Williams, W.B. Yeats

Elizabeth Bishop, Louise Bogan, Robert Lowell, Randall Jarrell, Theodore Roethke

Marvin Bell, Lucille Clifton, Rita Dove, Louise Glück, Robert Hayden, Weldon Kees, Galway Kinnell, Denise Levertov, W.S. Merwin, Frank O'Hara, Marge Piercy, Sylvia Plath, Donald Justice, Adrienne Rich, Muriel Rukeyser, Mark Strand, Nancy Willard, James Wright

Science/Math

Isaac Asimov: Asimov on Chemistry
David Attenborough: The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth
David Bodanis: The Secret Family: Twenty-four Hours Inside the Mysterious Worlds of Our Minds and Bodies
Gillian Bradshaw: The Sand Reckoner
Edward Burger: Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas
Gerald Durrell: The Amateur Naturalist
Martin Gardner: The Ambidextrous Universe/Science: Good, Bad, & Bogus
James Gleick: Chaos
Stephen Jay Gould: The Panda's Thumb/Bully for Brontosaurus
Allen Hammond: A Passion to Know: Twenty Profiles in Science
Godfrey H. Hardy: Mathematician's Apology
Susan Sales Harkins: The Life and Times of Pythagoras
Steven Hawking: Universe in a Nutshell/A Brief History of Time
Douglas R. Hofstadter: Gödel, Echer, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid
J.E. Hopcroft and J. Ullman: Introduction to Automata Theory
Bernard Jaffe: Crucibles: The Story of Chemistry
Samuel Katzoff: Twists and Turns and Tangles in Math and Physics
Morris Kline: Mathematics: A Cultural Approach
John A. McPhee: The Curve of Binding Energy/The Control of Nature
Peter Medawar: Plato's Republic: Incorporating “The Art of the Soluble” and “Induction and Intuition in Scientific Thought”
Theoni Pappas: The Joy of Mathematics
Gyorgy Polya: How To Solve It
Carl Sagan: The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
Raymond M. Smullyan: The Lady or the Tiger? and other logic puzzles
C. Stoll: The Cuckoo's Egg: Tracking a Spy Through the Maze of Computer Espionage
Lewis Thomas: The Fragile Species/The Lives of a Cell
Alvin Toffler: The Third Wave

Humor and Essay

Robert Benchley: any work
Eric Bronson: Baseball and Philosophy
Gerald Durrell: My Family and Other Animals/Birds, Beasts, and Relatives/Fauna and Family/The Bafut Beagles
Graham Farmelo: It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science
Russel Hines: We are One: A Photographic Celebration of Diversity in America
Rudyard Kipling: Stalky and Company
Stephen Leacock: any work
Michael Storns: A Starfarer's Dozen: Stories of Things to Come
James Thurber: The Thurber Carnival/My World and Welcome to It
P.G. Wodehouse: any work

International

Philip Reeve: Here Lies Arthur (Great Britain)
Marcus Sedgwick: My Swordhand is Singing (Great Britain)
David Almond: Clay (Great Britain)
Sonya Hartnett: The Ghost’s Child (Australia)
Bernard Beckett: Genesis (New Zealand)
Sylvie Desrosiers: Les Trois Lieues (Canada)
Ibtisam Barakat: Tasting the Sky: A Palestinian Childhood
Francisco Jimenez: Reaching Out (Belpre Award)
Markus Zusak: Messenger (Australia)
Margarita Engle: The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom (Belpre Award)
Frank McCourt: Angela’s Ashes (Ireland)
Viola Canales: The Tequila Worm (Mexico)

Periodicals

American Legacy Magazine (African-American History and Culture)
http://www.americanlegacymag.com/
7 West Broad Street, Suite 201, MT. Vernon, NY 10552
914-371-6796
To Subscribe call: 914-840-5452

Calliope: Exploring World History
http://www.cobblestonepub.com/
Cobblestone Publishing, 30 Grove Street, Suite C, Peterborough, NH 03458
800-821-0115

Concord Review (History)
http://www.tcr.org/
730 Boston Post Rd. Suite 24, Sudbury, MA 01776
800-331-5007

Discover Magazine (Science, Technology, and the Future)
http://www.discovermagazine.com/
90 Fifth Ave, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10011
800-829-9132

Imagine: Opportunities and Resources for Academically Talented Youth
www.cty.jhu.edu/imagine
published by CTY, The Johns Hopkins University
McAuley Hall, 5801 Smith Ave, Suite 400, Baltimore, MD 21209

Natural History Magazine
http://www.naturalhistorymag.com/
36 West 25th Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10010

Popular Science Magazine
http://www.popsci.com/
2 Park Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10016
800-289-9399

Scientific American
http://www.scientificamerican.com/
75 Varick St, 9th Fl, New York, NY 10013
800-333-1199