Skip Navigation

Grades 2-4

Children’s Classics

William Armstrong: Sounder
Frances Hodgson Burnett: The Secret Garden
Beverly Cleary: Ramona the Pest; Dear Mr. Henshaw
Roald Dahl: James and the Giant Peach; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; other titles
Antoine De Saint-Exupéry: The Little Prince
Mary Mapes Dodge: Hans Brinker; The Silver Skates
Elizabeth Enright: The Saturdays
Eleanor Estes: The Moffat stories; Ginger Pye
Louise Fitzhugh: Harriet the Spy
Ian Fleming: Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang
Esther Forbes: Johnny Tremain
Jean George: Julia of the Wolves
F. Gibson: Old Yeller
Kenneth Graham: The Wind in the Willows
Rudyard Kipling: Just So Stories; The Jungle Books
Madeleine L'Engle: A Wrinkle in Time
C.S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe
Jack London: The Call of the Wild
Mary Norton: The Borrowers
Armstrong Sperry: Call it Courage
Johanna Spryi: Heidi
Mark Twain: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
E.B. White: Stuart Little; Charlotte's Web; Trumpet of the Swan

Fiction

Lloyd Alexander: The High King
Alan Armstrong: Whittington
Joan Blos: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32
Polly S. Brooks: Beyond the Myth: The Story of Joan of Arc
Betsy Byars: Summer of the Swans
Beverly Cleary: Dear Mr. Henshaw
Susan Cooper: The Grey King
Sharon Creech: Walk Two Moons
Paul Creswick: Robin Hood
Daniel Defoe: Robinson Crusoe
Meindert DeJong: The Wheel on the School
Elizabeth Borten de Trevino: I, Juan de Pareja
Kate DiCamillo: The Tale of Despereaux, Because of Winn Dixie
Walter D. Edmonds: The Matchlock Gun
Julie Andrews Edwards: The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles
Paul Fleischman: The Borning Room
Sid Fleischman: The Whipping Boy
Michael Foreman: War Boy: A Country Childhood
Paula Fox: Monkey Island; One-Eyed Cat, other titles
Sheila Garrigue: The Eternal Spring of Mr. Ito
Nathaniel Hawthorne: The Golden Touch
Carl Hiaasen: Hoot
Polly Horvath: Everything on a Waffle, The Canning Season
Ted Hughes: The Iron Giant
Irene Hunt: Up a Road Slowly
Norton Juster: The Phantom Tollbooth
Eric Kelly: The Trumpeter of Krakow
Elaine Konigsburg: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basel E. Frankweiler; other titles
Joseph Krumgold: Onion John; And Now Miguel
Iain Lawrence: Gemini Summer
Patricia MacLachlan: Sarah, Plain and Tall
Eloise McGraw: Moorchild
Hilary McKay: Saffy's Angel
Robin McKinley: The Hero and the Crown
L.M. Montgomery: Anne of Green Gables
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor: Shiloh
Emily Cheney Neville: It's Like This, Cat
Robert C. O'Brien: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIHM
Scott O'Dell: Island of the Blue Dolphins; Sarah Bishop, other titles
Linda Sue Park: A Single Shard, other titles
Jerry Pinkney: The Talking Eggs, The Jungle Book
Howard Pyle: The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
Ellen Raskin: The Westing Game
M. Rawlings: The Yearling
W. Rawls: Where the Red Fern Grows
J. K. Rowling: Harry Potter series
Pam M. Ryan: Amelia and Eleanor Go for a Ride
Cynthia Rylant: Missing May; The Van Gogh Café
Louis Sachar: Holes
Brian Selznick: The Invention of Hugo Cabret
Jerry Spinelli: Maniac Magee
Robert Louis Stevenson: Kidnapped; Treasure Island
Gary Soto: Off and Running
Lois Lowry: The Willowbys
Mildred Taylor: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Jules Verne: Journey to the Center of the Earth, other titles
Robert Westall: Blitzcat; Echoes of War; The Kingdom by the Sea
Deborah Wiles: Each Little Bird that Sings
Nancy Willard: A Visit To William Blake's Inn
Maia Wojciechowska: Shadow of a Bull
Jacqueline Woodson: Show Way
Laurence Yep: The Star Fisher; Dragonwings

Mythology/Folk Tales

Hans Christian Andersen: Fairy Tales
Ingri and Edgar D'Aulaire: D'Aulaires' Book of Greek Myths
Edith Hamilton: Mythology
Virginia Hamilton: In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World; The People Could Fly: American Black Folk Tales
Madhur Jaffrey: Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, & Legends of India
Jacob Lawrence: Aesop's Fables

Poetry

Paul Fleischman: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
Eloise Greenfield: Honey, I Love and Other Love Poems
Bobbi Katz: Pocket Poems
D.J. and D. Kennedy: Knock at a Star: A Child's Introduction to Poetry
Elizabeth Partridge: This Land Was Made for You and Me
Jack Prelutsky: The 20th Century Children's Poetry Treasury
Kenneth G. Rainis: Exploring with a Magnifying Glass
Gary D. Schmidt: Poetry for Young People: Robert Frost
Shel Silverstein: A Light in the Attic and others
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses
Jane Yolen: Bird Watch: A Book of Poetry, other titles

Math Games/Puzzles

Mitsumasa Anno: Anno's Math Games III, other titles
Stephen Barr: Mathematical Brain Benders
Demi: One Grain of Rice
Anglea Dunn: Mathematical Bafflers
Martin Gardner: any work
Joy Hakim: Aristotle Leads the Way
Lee Bennett Hopkins: Marvelous Math: A Book of Poems
Sam Loyd: Mathematical Puzzles of Sam Loyd
Cindy Neuschwander: Sir Cumference and the Sword in the Cone: A Math Adventure, other titles
Norvin Pallas: Calculator Puzzles, Tricks and Games
Theoni Pappas: The Adventures of Penrose: the Mathematical Cat
David Schwartz: G is for Googol

Periodicals

Appleseeds Magazine (Social Studies)
Calliope Magazine (World History)
Cobblestone Magazine (American History)
Cricket Magazine (Literature)
Dig (science and archaeology)
Faces Magazine (World Cultures)

Carus Publishing (for listings above)
30 Grove Street, Suite C Peterborough, NH 03458
www.cobblestonepub.com
www.cricketmag.com

Kids Discover
PO Box 54206, Boulder, CO  80323-4206
www.kidsdiscover.com

Know: The Science Magazine for Curious Kids
501-3960 Quadra St., Victoria, BC  V8X  4A3, Canada
www.knowmag.ca

Ranger Rick Magazine
National Wildlife Federation
11100 Wildlife Center Dr, Reston VA 20190 
www.nwf.org/Kids/Ranger-Rick.aspx

Skipping Stones (International Multicultural Magazine)
PO Box 3939, Eugene, OR  97403-0939
www.skippingstones.org

Stone Soup: The Magazine by Young Writers and Artists
PO Box 83, Santa Cruz, CA  95063-0083
www.stonesoup.com