Skip Navigation

Grades 5-6


Paul Creswick: Robin Hood
Daniel Defoe: Robinson Crusoe
Alexandre Dumas: The Count of Monte Cristo, The Three Musketeers
Thor Heyerdahl: Kon-Tiki
Rudyard Kipling: Kim
Howard Pyle: The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
Sir Walter Scott: Ivanhoe
Mary Shelley: Frankenstein
Robert Louis Stevenson: Kidnapped, Treasure Island, other titles
Bram Stoker: Dracula
Jonathan Swift: Gulliver's Travels
Mark Twain: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Jules Verne: Journey to the Center of the Earth, other titles
H.G. Wells: The Time Machine, The War of the Worlds

Mythology/Folk Tales

K. Battle: Great American Folklore
Hestia Evans: Mythology: the gods, heroes, and monsters of ancient Greece
Paul Fleischman: Dateline: Troy
Edith Hamilton: Mythology
Virginia Hamilton: The People Could Fly: American Black Folk Tales
E. and M. Haugaard: The Story of Yuriwaka: A Japanese Odyssey
Ted Hughes: Tales of the Early World
M. Jaffrey: Seasons of Splendor: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India
Diane Wynne Jones: The Game (Greek)
Geraldine McCaughrean: The bronze cauldron : myths and legends of the world
Clemence McLaren: Inside the Walls of Troy, Waiting for Odysseus


Historical Fiction

Marguerite de Angeli: The Door in the Wall
Patricia Beatty: Jayhawker
Rhoda Blumberg: Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun, The Incredible Journey of Lewis and Clark
Polly S. Brooks: Beyond the Myth: The Story of Joan of Arc
Ina Chang: A Separate Battle: Women and the Civil War
James and Christopher Collier: My Brother Sam Is Dead
Avi Crispin: The Cross of Lead
Karen Cushman: Catherine, Called Birdy; The Midwife's Apprentice
Walter D. Edmonds: The Matchlock Gun
Esther Forbes: Johnny Tremain
Michael Foreman: War Boy: A Country Childhood
Paula Fox: The Slave Dancer
Jean Fritz: Homesick: My Own Story; The Great Little Madison
Sheila Garrigue: The Eternal Spring of Mr. Ito
F. Gibson: Old Yeller
Karen Hesse: Out of the Dust
Irene Hunt: Across Five Aprils
Eric Kelly: The Trumpeter of Krakow
Clemence McLaren: Inside the Walls of Troy: A novel of the women who lived the Trojan War, Waiting for Odysseus
Scott O'Dell: Island of the Blue Dolphins, Sarah Bishop, other titles
Katherine Paterson: Lyddie
Richard Peck: A Year Down Under, The River Between Us
Laura Schlitz: Good Masters, Sweet Ladies
Elizabeth Speare: The Sign of the Beaver, The Witch of Blackbird Pond
Suzanne Fisher Staples: Shabanu: Daughter of the Wind
Mildred Taylor: The Land, other titles
Megan Turner: The Thief
Robert Westall: Blitzcat, Echoes of War, The Kingdom by the Sea

Modern Fiction

William Armstrong: Sounder
Avi: Blue Heron, Nothing but the Truth, other titles
Frances Hodgson Burnett: The Secret Garden
Jennifer Holm: Penny From Heaven
Sheila Burnford: The Incredible Journey
Betsy Byars: Summer of the Swans
Sook Nyul Choi: Year of Impossible Goodbyes
Gennifer Choldenko: Al Capone does my Shirts
Brock Cole: Celine, The Goats
Sharon Creech: Walk Two Moons
Christopher Paul Curtis: Bud, Not Buddy
Paul Fleischman: The Borning Room
Paula Fox: Monkey Island, One-Eyed Cat, other titles
Jack Gantos: Joey Pigza books
Jean George: My Side of the Mountain, The Cry of the Crow
Patricia R Giff: Pictures of Hollis Woods
Karen Hesse: Out of the Dust
Minfong Ho: The Clay Marble
Ann Kelley: The Bower Bird
E.L. Konigsburg: The View From Saturday
Jack London: The Call of the Wild
Cynthia Lord: Rules
Lois Lowry: The Giver, A Summer to Die, Number the Stars
Margaret Mahy: Memory
L.M. Montgomery: Anne of Green Gables
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor: Shiloh
Katherine Paterson: Jacob Have I Loved
Susan Patron: The Higher Power of Lucky
Lynn Perkins: Criss Cross
Richard Peck: A Year Down Yonder
M. Rawlings: The Yearling
W. Rawls: Where the Red Fern Grows
Cynthia Rylant: Missing May
Louis Sachar: Holes
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry: The Little Prince
Jerry Spinelli: Maniac Magee
Rosemary Sutcliff: The Shining Company
Mildred Taylor: Let the Circle Be Unbroken; Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Stephanie Tolan: Surviving the Applewhites
Cynthia Voigt: Dicey's Song, Jackaroo, Tree by Leaf, other titles
Jacqueline Woodson: Miracle's Boys
Laurence Yep: The Star Fisher, Dragonwings
Vladimir Zheleznikov: Scarecrow (translated by Antonia W. Bovis)

Classic Fiction

Charles Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities, Oliver Twist, other titles
Nathaniel Hawthorne: The House of the Seven Gables
W.H. Hudson: Green Mansions
Victor Hugo: Les Misérables, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
John Steinbeck: The Pearl, The Red Pony

Science Fiction

Richard Adams: Watership Down
Lloyd Alexander: Prydain Chronicles
Natalie Babbitt: Tuck Everlasting
Lucy M. Boston: The Children of Green Knowe
Ray Bradbury: Martian Chronicles
Eleanor Cameron: The Court of the Stone Children
Susan Cooper: Dark Is Rising Sequence
William Pene DuBois: The Twenty-one Balloons
Brian Jacques: Redwall
Ursula Le Guin: Earthsea Trilogy
Madeline L'Engle: Time Trilogy
C.S. Lewis: The Chronicles of Narnia
Robin McKinley: The Blue Sword, The Hero and the Crown
Mary Norton: The Borrowers
R. O'Brien: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
Katherine Paterson: Bridge to Terabithia
Philippa Pearce: Tom's Midnight Garden
Meredith Ann Pierce: The Darkangel Trilogy
William Steig: Abel's Island
J.R.R. Tolkien: The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy


Avi: True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
Pierdomenico Baccalario: The Door to Time series
John Bellairs: The Eyes of the Killer Robot, other titles
Gary Blackwood: Shakespeare's Spy
Agatha Christie: Hercule Poirot mysteries
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: Hound of the Baskervilles
Anne Fine: The Tulip Touch
Cornelia Funke: The Thief Lord, other titles
Margaret Haddix: Running Out of Time
Virginia Hamilton: The House of Dies Drear, The Mystery of Drear House
Michael Hoeye: Time Stops for No Mouse, other titles
Betty Levin: Island Bound
D. J. MacHale: Merchant of Death (Pendragon series)
Michael Morpurgo: Wreck of the Zanzibar
Ruth Park: Playing Beatie Bow
Philip Pullman: The Amber Spyglass
Ellen Raskin: The Westing Game
Matthew Skelton: Endymion Spring


B. Brenner: On the Frontier with Mr. Audubon
Michael Brophy: Michael Faraday
Ivan Castro: 100 Hispanics You Should Know
Daniel Cohen: Carl Sagan: Superstar Scientist
Joan Dash: The Triumph of Discovery: Four Nobel Women
M. Facklam:  Wild Animals, Gentle Women [story of Jane Goodall]
Kitty Ferguson: Stephen Hawking: Quest for a Theory of the Universe
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl
Russell Freedman: Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery
Jack Gantos: Hole in My Life
James Giblin: The Many Rides of Paul Revere, Good Brother, Bad Brother: the Story of Edwin Booth and John Wilkes Booth
Beatrice Gormley: C. S. Lewis: the Man Behind Narnia
Sheila Hardy: Extraordinary People of the Civil Rights Movement
Jim Haskins: Outward Dreams: Black Inventors and Their Inventions
Esther Hautzig: The Endless Steppe: Growing Up in Siberia
John Henricksson:  Rachel Carson: The Environmental Movement
Barbara Kerley: Walt Whitman: Words for America
Wanda Langley: Women of the Wind
Barbara Lewis: Kids with Courage: True Stories about Young People Who Make a Difference
Margaret Mead: Blackberry Winter
Milton Meltzer: The American Revolutionaries, Thomas Jefferson
Marilyn Nelson: Carver: A Life in Poems
Janet Nomura Morey and Wendy Dunn: Famous Asian Americans
Mary Olmstead: Yo –Yo Ma
Carol Pearce: Amelia Earhart
Linda Peavy: Dreams into Deeds: Nine Women Who Dared
Carl Sandburg: Abe Lincoln Grows Up
Laura Schlitz: The Hero Schliemann: The Dreamer who Dug for Troy
Peter Sis: The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain
Frances Stonaker: Famous Mathematicians
Ginger Wadsworth: Julia Morgan, Architect of Dreams
Sophie Webb: My Season with Penguins: An Antarctic Journal
Jeanette Winter: The Librarian of Basra: a True Story from Iraq
Gene Yang: American Born ChinesePaul Yee: Tales from Gold Mountain: Stories of the Chinese in the New World


Melvin Berger: The Science of Music
John Duggleby: Uh Huh! The Story of Ray Charles
Donna Getzinger: Antonio Vivaldi and the Baroque Tradition
Michael Hurd: The Oxford Junior Companion to Music
Wynton Marsalis: To a Young Jazz Musician
Walter Dean Myers: Blues Journey
Roxane Orgill: Shout, Sister, Shout! Ten Girl Singers Who Shaped A Century
Elizabeth Partridge: This Land was Made for You and me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie
Pam M. Ryan: When Marian Sang


Steven Adams: The Impressionists
George Ancona: Murals: Walls that Sing
John Beardsley: Pablo Picasso
Jane Bingham: Aboriginal Art and Culture
Robert Burleigh: Seurat and La Grande Jatte : connecting the dots
Bruno Ernst: The Magic Mirror of M.C. Escher
Adrian Dingle: The Periodic Table: Elements with Style
Jan Greenberg: Action Jackson, Vincent Van Gogh
Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan: The Painter's Eye: Learning To Look at Contemporary American Art
Paul Johnson: Art: A New History
Richard Meryman: Andrew Wyeth
Susan E. Meyer: Mary Cassatt
Bob Raczka: More Than Meets the Eye: Seeing Art with All Five Senses
Nancy Ramage: Roman Art
Martin Sandler: Photography: An Illustrated History
Jeff Smith: The Art of Bone


Ann Atwood: Haiku: The Mood of the Earth
Sara and John E. Brewton: Of Quarks, Quasars, and Other Quirks: Quizzical Poems for the Supersonic Age
Lori Carlson: Cool Salsa: Bi-Lingual Poems on Growing up Latino in the United States    
Billy Collins: The Trouble with Poems
Paul Fleischman: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
Ralph Fletcher: Relatively Speaking: Poems about Family
Jan Greenberg: Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by 20th Century Art
X.J. and D. Kennedy: Knock at a Star: A Child's Introduction to Poetry
Kenneth Koch: Talking to the Sun: An Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
Marilyn Nelson: Carver: A Life in Poems
Naomi Nye: The Space Between our Footsteps


Marc Aronson: Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado
Susan Bartoletti: Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow, Black Potatoes: The Story of the Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850
Ann Bausum: Freedom Riders: John Lewis and Jim Zwerg on the Front Lines of the Civil Rights Movement
Karen Blumenthal: Six Days in October: The Stock Market Crash of 1929
Lynn Curlee: Brooklyn Bridge
Russell Freedman: The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights
Jim Murphy: Blizzard! The Storm that Changed America; An American Plague: The Time and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever
James Rumford: Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writing
Peter Sis: The Wall: Growing up Behind the Iron Curtain
Sally Walker: Secrets of a Civil War Submarine


Animal Studies

Nic Bishop: Nic Bishop Frogs
James Herriot: All Creatures Great and Small, other titles
Albert Marin: Saving the Buffalo
Sy Montgomery: Quest for the Tree Kangaroo The Tarantula Scientist; Walking with the Great Apes: Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey
Laurence Pringle: Batman: Exploring the World of Bats
Don C. Reed: The Dolphins and Me

Science and Engineering

Margaret J. Anderson: Food Chains: The Unending Cycle
George Barr: Sports Science for Young People
Robert Bates: Industrial Minerals: How They Are Found
Melvin Berger: Lights, Lenses and Lasers
Nicholas Booth:  Space: The Next 100 Years
Edward F. Dolan and Margaret M. Scariano:  Nuclear Waste
Nigel Hawkes: Genetic Engineering
Mark Lambert:  Medicine in the Future
David Macaulay: The Way Things Work, other titles
Thomas Metos: The Human Mind: How We Think and Learn
Philip Neal: The Greenhouse Effect
Dorothy Patent: The Quest for Artificial Intelligence


David Attenborough: The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Sara C. Bisel: The Secrets of Vesuvius: Exploring the Mysteries of an Ancient Buried City
David Peters: From the Beginning: The Story of Human Evolution
Peggy Thompson: Auks, Rocks, and the Odd Dinosaur: Inside Stories from the Smithsonian Museum of Natural History


Math Puzzles

Mitsumasa Anno: Anno's Math Games III, other titles
Stephen Barr: Mathematical Brain Benders
Anglea Dunn: Mathematical Bafflers
Martin Gardner: any work
Robert Gardner: Science Projects about Math
Margaret Kenda: Math Wizardry for Kids
Sam Loyd:  Mathematical Puzzles of Sam Loyd, More Mathematical Puzzles of Sam Loyd
Norvin Pallas:  Calculator Puzzles, Tricks and Games
Fred Schuh: The Master Book of Mathematical Recreations
Raymond Smullyan:  Alice in Puzzleland, other titles
Steven Snover and Mark Spikell:  Puzzles and Pastimes for Programmable Calculators & Personal Computers
George Summers:  New Puzzles in Logical Deduction
James Stuart Tanton: Solve This! Activities for Students and Clubs


Edwin Abbott: Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions
R.E. Jason Abdelnoor: The Silver Burdett Mathematical Dictionary
Amir D Aczel: The Artist and the Mathematician: the Story of Nicolas; Bourbaki, the Genius Mathematician Who never Existed
Eric Berlin: The Puzzling World of Winston Breen
William Blackwell: Geometry in Architecture
Martha Boles and Rochelle Newman: The Golden Relationship: Art, Math, and Nature
Keith Devlin: The Math Instinct
Julia Diggins: String, Straightedge, & Shadow: The Story of Geometry
Michael Ecker: Getting Started in Problem Solving and Math Contests
Hans Magnus Enzensberger: The Number Devil
Trudi Garland: Fascinating Fibonaccis
P.R. Halmos: I Want To Be a Mathematician
Andrew Kaplan: Careers for Number Lovers
Claire Newman, et al.: Exploring Probability
Oystein Ore: Invitation to Number Theory
H.O. Peitgen and P.H. Richter: The Beauty of Fractals
Teri Perl: Math Equals
Garth Runion: The Golden Section
Marcus Du Sautoy: The Music of the Primes
J. Stenmark, et al.: Family Math
Dirk Struik: A Concise History of Mathematics
David Thomas: Math Projects for Young Scientists
David Wells: The Penguin Dictionary of Curious and Interesting Numbers


Calliope Magazine (World History)
Cobblestone Magazine (American History)
Faces Magazine (World Cultures)
Odyssey Magazine (Adventures in Science)
Cricket Magazine (Literature)

Cobblestone Publishing, Division of Carus Publishing Co.
30 Grove Street, Peterborough, NH 03458

Imagine: Opportunities and Resources for Academically Talented Youth
published by CTY, The Johns Hopkins University
McAuley Hall, 5801 Smith Avenue, Suite 400
Baltimore, MD  21209

Science News
1719 N St., NW, Washington, DC 20036